REND LAKE COLLEGE ANNOUNCES GRADUATING CLASS OF 2022

INA, Ill. (May 16, 2022) – Rend Lake College officials are pleased to announce the graduating class of 2022.

This past Saturday, family, friends, faculty, and staff gathered at the Rend Lake College track to celebrate the graduating class of 2022 with the college's 54th Commencement.

DJI 0951

(Family and Friends attend the 2022 Rend Lake College Ceremony.)

 

The ceremony was held in two separate events. The morning ceremony began at 10:30 a.m. and honored students who graduated with an Associate of Applied Science Degree and/or Occupational Certificates.

The following 1:00 p.m. ceremony recognized students who earned an Associate of Arts, Science, Fine Arts, or Engineering Science Degree.

Lori Ragland, Vice President of Instruction and Student Affairs, announced 457 graduates with 848 associate degrees and occupational certificates being awarded.

 

558A5415

(Rend Lake College President, Terry Wilkerson, addressing the graduating class of 2022.)

 

Rend Lake College President Terry Wilkerson told the students, “Congratulations! Our sincerest appreciation for your efforts and recognition today. This day is about you and for you.”

 


REND LAKE COLLEGE CLASS OF 2022

ALMA - Gracie Newman                      

ANNA - Alexa Brianne Macy                                                                      

ASHLEY - Selina Maria Ortiz                                            

AVA - Korey Allen Bunselmeyer                        

BALLWIN - Niya Danfort                              

BATON ROUGE - Ma'Kayla Mai-Lien Marshall                                           

BELLE RIVE - Kyle A. Bernard, Raegan Camylle Henry, Austin D. Morgan, Cathy D. Pilson, Hayden Robert Pilson, Elizabeth Winter Pittman                            

BELLEVILLE - Daly W. Diuguid, Cameron Kohlmeier                                    

BENTON - Kyle Abbott, Conner Smith Bacon, Jacquelyn L. Bartoni, Cassandra Brown, Zoe Carlton, Betty Jo Cook, Brooke DeAngelo, Samantha Depasquale, Sierra Easter, Jordan Leigh Eickelman, Gillian Emrich, Corey Ferkel, Kendra Fox, Lauren Elise Freeman, Josie Fryar, Alex Galioto, Sheyenne Nicole Gaskin, Mitchell James Giacone, Chelsea N. Gray, Madelin Faith Hayes, Keegan Lampley, Ashley L. Leach, Cory McGee, Madeleine June Miller, Quincey Lynn Montoya, Jessyca Mormino, Adriana Mosqueda, Megann Nelson, Brianna Renee Parcell, Jordan Piercy, Lucas Prior, Kaylee Reed, Conner Richerson, Hunter Roberts, Emalie Saliba, Joseph Sample, Brody Schilli, Savannah Lynn Sherman, Avery Ellarose Shivley, Lacey Smothers, Adelyn Snow, Margaret Katherine Hope Wakefield, Emily Watkins, Heather West, Noah Matthew Wilkerson, Michelle L. Wilson, Morgan Ashlynn Young                    

BLUFORD - Whitley Brown, Adelina Caronongan, Cord Emery Hails, Tylar Breigh Ann Hanson, Abigail Hulbert, Torrie Kiel, Katelynn Langa, Kevin Lusby, Bradley Manning, Samantha Gene Schrum, Mia Simmons, Victoria D. Sledge, Marshall White, Caitlyn R. Wilkey                                                                  

BONNIE - Pierce Payne

BRANDON - George De Leon   

BREESE- Grant Goebel, Carson Henrichs, Jacob Schadegg                                  

BRONX, N.Y. - Edwardo Rodrigo Vasquez Nuñez                                                

BUCKNER - Megan Lee Rogers                                                         

CADIZ - Arlon Butts                                                             

CAMBRIDGE - Caden G. Bowers                           

CARBONDALE - Robert Leland Campbell, Elijah Daniels, Durrel James, Jaylen Marie Powell, Nathan G. Stokes                            

CARLYLE - Karly Kampwerth           

CARMI - Trinaca Diane Logan

CARRIER MILLS - Andrea Glascock, Nia Joyce Marie Sternberg

CARTERVILLE - Megan Elizabeth Barton, Tammy S. Sanders                                  

CENTRALIA - Joshua Todd Bryant, Nalani A. McClain, Susan Leigh Petrea                   

CHESTER - Ian Reith        

CHRISTOPHER - Ryan Joseph Bond, Kimberly Ann Docherty, Kyle Edward Docherty, Noah Daniel Layton Hervey, Courtney Hubbard, Khortnee Paige Kerkemeyer, Bryan Nickens, Joseph Talmage Petty, Vyktoria Smith, Robert Snyder, Jacob Wawczak, Whitney Young                                     

COLLINSVILLE - Jordan Stone                                           

COLP - Bianca Huddson                                                       

COULTERVILLE - Sarah E. Birchler, Paige Hand, Wyatt James Jebron, Rylee White, Tyler Yehling               

CUTLER - Joe Blake, Seth Loos                  

DAHLGREN - Amy D. Draper, Aaron Paul Karch, Megan Link, Abby Reyling, Ezekiel Scott       

DIX - Alexander Max Bronson, Alyssa Duncan, Hannah Klockenga, Hunter Andrew Voyles                        

DU QUOIN - Timothy A. Brooks, Charles M. Jackson, Phoebe Grace Anna Keith, Yvonne Marie McDonnough, K-Sha L. Morgan                                     

DU QUOIN - Dustin McDowell, Hayley Danielle Winter                                          

EFFINGHAM - Matthew Counce                                                                                       

ELDORADO - Olivia R. Parker        

ELKVILLE - Jacob A. Cobin                                                

ELLIS GROVE - Samantha Sinclair                                                        

ENFIELD – Dacoda Barger, Riley Renee Peyton                                                  

EQUALITY - Kaitlyn Dickey, Kambria Patterson                                                         

EWING - Abigail Pryce Bennett, Adam Carter, Jo Lynn Gordon, Gage Harmon, Cole Robert Hutchens, Gabrielle Brianne Nielson, Kimberly Tinker, Gracie Walker                                                     

FAIRFIELD - James Harwell, Allison Hooper         

GILLESPIE - Frank W. Barrett                                                                         

GOREVILLE - Corde Allen Boyd, Nicholas Compton, Esmeralda Hawkins, Samantha Licka                          

GREENVILLE - Bradley Beckert                                                                     

HARRISBURG - Kaitlin Renae Felty, Keely Lee Reed                                   

HENDERSON - Nicholas Hodge Wimber                

HERRIN - Tara Baggott, David H. Beers, Kariena Draper, Brittney Henson                       

HINESVILLE - Brittany Nicole Patterson                                          

HOYLETON - Brayden Mark Schnitker                                     

INA - Lauren Elizabeth Boles, Alexis James, Samuel Montgomery, Danielle Payne, Andrew Scott              

IUKA - Amanda Koehler                   

JOHNSTON CITY - Alexis Turner                     

JONESBORO - Sydnie Ralls               

KEENES - Marcus Durham                    

LOGAN - Tyler Charles Butler                                              

LOUISVILLE - Dais'Ja Trotter                      

MACEDONIA - Madelyn Josephine Maxwell, Sidney Faith Walden           

MARION - Delani Graves Napier, Sage Ana Elizabeth Grinnell, Eric Haught, Karley Johnson, Courtney Nicole Shadowens, Cooper Smith, Coltan Steinmetz, Justin Stokes, Ryan Vaupel              

MARISSA - Marcus Fulton              

MAROA - Aaron Woodrow Agee                      

MCLEANSBORO - Rylee Rae Allen, Derrick Atkinson, Madelyn Lea Barker, Samuel Jacob Bell, Samuel Benbrook, Heather Bolton, Breanna Lehte' Bowers, Rebecca Bowers, Hunter Alan Braden, Leslie Nicole Davis, Kaitlynn Renae Elizondo, Derrick Lloyd Epperson, Jessica Fortman, Jaylee D. Glenn, Trevor Gray, Dylan Halley, Quinten Glenn Harmon, Kaylee Don Ingram, Clayton Wyatt Jay Keener, Erica Nicole McCormick, Sarah McFarland, Sarah Pompell, Halie Dawn Ragan, Michaela D. Rexing, Evan Shelton, Garrett Webb, Jacob Wuebbels                        

METROPOLIS - Nicole L. Slatick Kelley                    

MILL SHOALS - Kane Hixenbaugh              

MILLSTADT - Zachary Gehlhausen              

MINOT, N.D. - Savannah Morris            

MOUNT VERNON - Adam Ackley, Mallory Adams, Charley Allen, Vanessa Bean, Shania Jutta Bernardino, Alec Christopher Blaydes, Gabriana Boles, Eric L. Bradford, Shannon Markezia Brown, Noah Burk, Angela Christy Champ, Nicole Linn Chapman ,Amber Nicole Cooper, Jackson Edward Creel, Bailey Ray Donoho, Rhett Willoughby Ellis, Robert Keith Emery, William C. England, Aidan H. Ezell, Dominick Finney, Heather Gaunt, Lolani Hall, Annibelle June Harrison, Mason Hemby, Drake Hess, Shane Hiatt, Tyler Higgins, Summer Hobson, Cheyenne Elizabeth Ilbery, Gary L. Johnson, Allyson Jones, Myeesa Iola Itheria Jones, Kylee Keele, Saylor Lappin, Jillian Launay, Blaine Litton, Hayden Locke, Tonya M. Lowery, Jakob C. Maher, Sydney Nicole Marlow, Justin Alec Martinez, Jackson Mays, Nicole Denise McDonald, Kassidy McGuire-Olsen, Devin M. McLean, Sanae Raquel Moore, Brianna Mae Morgan, Cade Morgan, Riley Hutton Ogle, Gayla B. Orrill, Devin Lee Pigg, Kristyn Reiman, Samantha Elizabeth Rhoades, Diamond Elaine Rice, Amber Jessica Rivera, Chyna Gabrielle Rivera, Mikayla Robbers, Carletta Ewellene Roberts, Wyatt Schrader, Wyatt Nathaniel Scott, Brandon W. Scrivner, Madison Shepard, Brent Sledg, April Smith, Jacob D. Strumpher, Mitchell Supancic, Peyton R. Swan, Marc Aaron Tate, Caden Tinsley, Austin Ullery, John Upchurch, Allyson Vuichard, Vasheffia Williams, Logan Todd Wilson, Aaron Tyler Wood, Braden Young                                                     

MULKEYTOWN - Kaitlyn Mays, Trinitti Noto, Emily Severs, Emily Uhls                                      

MURPHYSBORO - Payton Austin, Ashley Jarrett, Caleb M. Luttrell, Stephanie Nicole McCaleb, Kenneth S. Stuart

NASHVILLE - Abby Wesselmann                                                         

NEWTON - Ailyssa Paige Lewis                                              

NORRIS CITY - Allison Grace Blair, Richard Henry Brinkley, Alicia Renee Harper, Tori Paige Karnes, Jonathan Pease, Shelby Vance-Orrick                                                      

O'FALLON - Alex Tambala                    

OAK LAWN - Ethan Alexander                                          

ONARGA - Cyrus Cook                                         

OPDYKE - Carla J. Harrah, Emily Jane Marlow, Camryn Danielle Parker, Jerri Leigh Shepard                      

PADUCAH, Ky. - Dylan Mackenzie Schneider                                            

PAINTSVILLE - Seth A. Williams                                           

PATOKA - Peyton Ackermann, Paxton Mackenzie Bruns                                                        

PINCKNEYVILLE - Megan Barczewski, Thomas Clayton Barnett III, Mollie Ruth Bochantin, Deacon P. Bradley, Cassandra Brown, Christopher J. Brueggemann, Kelly Marie Buschschulte, Mary Lynn Carns, Clayton Boyd Copus, Jacob Andrew Crews, Corey Thomas Dahn, Alexis Marie Degler, Morgan Epplin, Lindsay Marie Feltmeyer, Blaine Griffin, Melanie Rose Hill, Sarah Lydia Grace Issler, Sophia Issler, Jonathan J. Kennedy, Dalton Kitchen, Hannah Kocian, Matthew C. Martin, Casha Lynn Miloshewski, Hunter Alan Riggins, Brenden G. Ritter, Kelby Ashlen Shaw, Logan Underwood, Jason Edward Wininger, Sydney Rose Wright                                              

PITTSBURG - Levi Morgan                                 

RED BUD - Miranda Frisbie                         

ROYALTON - Emily Jane Clark, Lacie Jeralds, Jacob Paul Uraski                                      

RUSSELL SPRINGS - Hunter Gregory Thomas       

SALEM - KaSandra Brown, Blake Alan Deitz, Takisha Spradlin                                                          

SCHELLER – Dillon Banach, Martina Sue Skorch

SESSER - Caitlyn Breann Barr, Rylee Crisp, Mazie Eubanks, Haden Harmon, Bailee Kirk, Rachel Laskowski, Delaney Laur, Cassandra LynnAnn Mason, Dakota Miller, Carlie Marie Page, Dayle Ruffino, David Santarelli, Gerrod Mikal Tolley                        

SORENTO - Megan Hallemann                                       

SPARTA - Seth Hamilton, Jose Zavala                                 

SPRINGERTON - Laura Martin      

STEELEVILLE - Jesse Fedderke, Justine D. Knop, Kaitlyn M. Owens                                        

TAMAROA - Ashley Allgire, Lindsay Fay Alvis, Taylor Brianne Bizaillion, Phillip D. Catt, Cassidy Lynn Dickerson, Amanda R. Egbert, Amanda Erskine, Mackenzie Lynn George, Holden Huntley, David Iffert, Erin Joy Klamm, Adalynn Dawn Pierce, Jessica Schoenbacher                                                

TEXICO - Garrett Jacob McFarlin, Emma Pemberton                                             

THOMPSONVILLE - Leah Davis, Corbin M. Fitch, Alyssa Goldsberry, Harley Heifner, Jolie C. Knight, Baily Lampley, Chloe Mays, Kolton McFarland, Reed C. Raubach, Grace Schnitkey, Joshua Sullivan, Britain Traynham, Lexi Wolf                                              

TOWER HILL - Danielle Rae Bieber                                   

TRENTON - Lucas Cash, Kelsey A. Hill                               

VALIER - Benjamin Douglas Hefner, Gavin Woodland                                          

VIENNA - Ryan J. Grayson, Emma Rush                                                       

VIRDEN - Mary Lynn Manning                                

WALTONVILLE - Lilly Dycus, Makenna Ezell, Raeghan Fitzjerrells, Zane Hardesty, Lydia Marie Kash, Jaice Sienna McCowen, Asa Blake Newell, Nathan Clay Ragland, Aron E. Windland                                

WATERLOO - William Dietz, Jesse L. Haudrich                                                        

WATSEKA - Justin Bunting                                            

WAYNE CITY - Danielle Hutcheson, Maddux Mays, Jeremy Edward Meritt, Shelby Taylor, Virginia Williams            

WEST FRANKFORT - Megan Kathleen Beery, Alexandria Corzine, Lindsey Mae Easley, Grace McClement Engler, Drake Jeffery Frazier, Stella Grace Furlow, Marlina Gentry, Sydney Hutson, Heather Dawn Lasley, Kassandra O'Bryan, Zachary Riddle, Meredith Ruble, Hunter Sizemore, Karsyn Thrash, Lucas Wolfe     

WHITTINGTON - Logan Lloyd Jones, R. Wyatt McClintock, Patric Parton, Crystal Strauch                                      

WILLOW SPRINGS - Michell Gilman                                  

WOODLAWN - Chase Michael Airington, Sydney Bailey, Payton Groennert, Roger Wright                        

WOODRIDGE - Christopher Gory     

ZEIGLER - Jeremiah Bright, Noah Leeper, Kari Michelle Vaughn


 

PHOTO GALLERY

558A5513

Rend Lake Graduate Sarah McFarland (McLeansboro), with her husband, Ty McFarland, and their kids. Sarah completed our Nail Technology Occupational Certificate program.

 

558A5515

Rend Lake Grandmother and Grandson duo celebrating their achievement together.
(L) Austin Morgan (Belle Rive) - Associate in Applied Science Automotive Technology and (R) Cathy Pilson (Belle Rive) - Associate in Arts Degree.

 

558A5620

Rend Lake College Graduate, Morgan Young (Benton), with father, Jeremy Young. Morgan graduated with an Associate of Arts and an Associate of Science.

 

558A5405

Rend Lake College Music Professor, Sara Alstat-Sanders, leads the choir in the national anthem.

 

558A5529

Words of encouragement decorated on graduate's cap - "She believed she could, so she did."

 

558A5387

Rend Lake College President, Terry Wilkerson, poses with RLC Board of Trustees Chair Randy Rubenacker.

 

558A5614

Rend Lake College graduate and student volleyball athlete Alexis Turner (Johnston City) proudly shows off her new diploma from her Associate of Arts degree.

 

558A5591

Associate VP of Academic & Student Services, Buster Leeck, leads the recessional of the 2022 Rend Lake College graduates.

 

558A5521

Proud graduates (L) Myeesa Jones (Mount Vernon)and (R) Jaylen Powell (Carbondale) display their diplomas on Saturday.

 

558A5518

Proud Rend Lake College graduates show off their diplomas. (L-R) Jesse Fedderke (Steeleville), Jesse Haudrich (Waterloo), Jacob Crews (Pinckneyville), Rhett Ellis (Mount Vernon), Sarah Birchler (Coulterville), Megan Hallemann (Sorento).

 

Would you like to be a member of a future Rend Lake College graduating class?

Get started today by visiting us at https://rlc.edu/admissions

Your journey starts here.

Search RLC News Articles

Free 2022-2023 Catalog

Textbooks Included

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
Canvas
foundation