RLC announces graduating Class of 2021

 Commencement 2

INA, Ill. (May 8, 2021) – Following another successful year that will go down in the history books as one with many challenges and shifts in schedules, Rend Lake College officials are pleased to present the graduating Class of 2021.
 
The ceremonies were held on the RLC Outdoor Track. RLC awarded 778 degrees and certificates for the Class of 2021. There were 440 total students with 446 associate's degrees and 332 certificates.
 
RLC also recognized the Class of 2020, whose celebrations last year had to be postponed due to ongoing concerns surrounding the COVID-19 virus. For a list of that graduating class, visit here.
 
Check out more photos from the commencement ceremony by clicking https://photos.app.goo.gl/mk4dyTsQwUjrXBbU6.

Commencement 1

Above: Jennifer Best and Garrett Rightnowar, both of Bluford, share a moment after graduating with their Associate Degree in Nursing.

Associate in Applied Science

BENTON – Meagan Bowlin, Adelheid Carroll, Logan Darr, Reid Donaldson, Autumn Filkins, Lane Frost, Bailey Hopson, Trevor Key, Emily Kovarik, Chelsea Krominga, Andrew Leighton, Cadence Martin, Taigan McLaren, Johnathan Owens, Mallory Price, Morgan Robertson, Morgan Swigonski, Anna Weaver, Whitney Webb.

BELLE RIVE -- Tyler J. Henry

BLUFORD – Jennifer Best, Avery Reeker, Garrett Rightnowar, Brandon Shelton, Dakota Tate.

BONNIE – Evan Bicanich, Kaylie Bicanich.

CARMI – Curtlyn Hayes.

CARTERVILLE – Macie Blythe, Johnjie Samar, Jozlin Ziegler.

CHRISTOPHER – Alyssa Farrow, Daniella Hewitt, Brittni Motsinger.

COLLINSVILLE – Bernadina Garcia.

COULTERVILLE – Lyndsey Stevens.

DAHLGREN – Aaron Karch.

DOWELL – Darianne George.

DU QUOIN – Emily Stanhouse, Christy Toler.

ELKVILLE – Richard Bernardini, Clayton Funk.

ENFIELD – Nathan Campbell.

FAIRFIELD – Rachel Jennings.

HARRISBURG – Zackery Cowsert, Morgan Saar, Whitley Woolard.

HERRIN – Chelsea Smith.

INA – James Carlton Jr.

JOHNSONVILLE – Chasidy Greenwalt.

JOHNSTON CITY -- Alexis Moak.

KEENES – Isaac Loker.

MACEDONIA – Kelsey Conley, Adrianna Maxwell.

MARION – Cassie Vaughn.

MCLEANSBORO – Aimee D. Birkner, Sky Braden, Rylee Curtis, Kolby Darnell, Paxton Kerans, Kelly Mosby, Amanda Stowers.

MT. VERNON – Seth Beal, Gabriel Blumeyer, Joshua Bourland, Paul Camaoine, David Daniels, Lindsay Densch, Maranda Doiron, Kaylee Dycus, Amber Eaton, Anna Ellis, Leila Hall, Aaron McCoy, Briana Meyer, Joshua Moore, Krissa Morris, Romeo Moss, Denise O’Neal, Kadi Petersen, Catherine Raney, Terron Williams.

MULKEYTOWN – Hannah Absher, Luke Burkitt, Ofelia Perez.

MURPHYSBORO – Rachel Finders

OPDYKE – Erica Marlow, Emma Moser, Kaleb Poole,

PALM BEACH GARDENS – Sandra Sue Emberton

PERCY – Juhle Prange.

PINCKNEYVILLE – Aireal Collins, Alexandra Eisenhauer, Chayenne Ferguson, Victoria Greer, Jessica Ramsey, Adam Turney.

RALEIGH -- Delaney Oglesby.

RICHVIEW – Cyndi Wrobel.

SALEM – Wyatt Garren.

SCHELLER – Caleb Miller.

SESSER – Gavin Gunter, Kathryn Schoenbaechler, Jamie Thompson, Carrie Williams.

STEELEVILLE – Charles Austin.

TAMAROA – Debra Compton, James Lamke,

TEXICO – Jonathan Hicks.

THOMPSONVILLE – Tyler Jones, Mallory Rone.

VALIER – Clayton Woodland

WAYNE CITY – Caitlyn Dickey.

WHITTINGTON – Toni Frayser, Annie Gates, Nicolas Roberts.

ZEIGLER – Chase Bates, Julie Baumgarte, Tyler Hasenfang, Sarah Holder, Blake Karas, Jane Weber.

Associate in Arts

BELLE RIVE – Hayden Akin, Chasyn Belangee, Jayden Harrison.

BENTON – Brett Bonenberger, Joshua Carson, Matthew Carson, Austin Crawford, Jaden Crissup, Autumn Filkins, Jourdan Garbo, Brendan Luster, Parker McGuire, Consuela Moll, Andrew Motsinger, Whitley Richardson, Adelyn Snow, Morgan Swigonski, Mariela Villa-Martinez, Whitney Webb, Autumn Williams, Lindsay Willis.

BLUFORD – Rylee Greenwalt, Ireland Hart.

BONNIE – Debra Hrabusicky.

BUCKNER – Michaela Eubanks.

CARTERVILLE – Emily Opalecky.

CENTRALIA – Chloe Flanigan, Marcus Flanigan, Kyla Palazzolo.

CHRISTOPHER – Jason Grams, Jena Holden, Madison Noel.

CRYSTAL LAKE – Kyle Hetherington.

DAHLGREN – Kaleigh Dodson, Raegan Irwin, Alyssa Lemmons,

DECATUR – Kelby Golladay.

DIX – Jaid Burkett, Carter Coffey, Madelyn McCoy, Zain Radtke.

DU QUOIN – Caleb Geary, Virgil Smith.

EDDYVILLE – Sheadon Allen.

EWING – Faith Allendorf, Brooke Sell, Kimberly Tinker.

FLORISSANT, MO – Courtland Soll

GOREVILLE – Kaitlyn Schuetz.

HAYTI – Darius Jones.

HERRIN – Andrew Ringel.

INA – Megan Bergholtz, James Carlton Jr.,

JOHNSTON CITY – Alexis Moak,

KEENES – MaKenna Kelly,

LA MESA, CA -- William Kjuan Box 

LAWRENCEVILLE – Abby Gartner.

LONDON – Evan Wilcox.

LOUISVILLE, KY – Dais’Ja Trotter, Brandon Tucker.

MACEDONIA – Hannah Flatt, Kaylee Hicks, Caitlyn Richardson.

MARION – Devon Davis.

MCLEANSBORO – Peyton Aydt, Sierra Barker, Matthew Gage, Jourdan Garbo, Zoe Hrindich, Taylor Johnson, Zoey Mitchell, Jevin Shreve, Kristin Stewart, Kaylene Vineyard.

METROPOLIS – Brooke Stepter,

MOORESVILLE – Carson Shelton.

MT. VERNON – Carley Allen, Katelyn Ashby, Reed Backes, Sunni Belmont, Andrew Bisher, Canetta Blakemore, Angela Bryan, Amiyah Caldwell, Salina Cole, Lukas Cooper, Beverly Gordon, Seth Hanspal, Haleigh Harpole, Candace Harris, Kelley Hiner, Tylar Hubbard, Emma James, Maranda Kilmurray, Rekenya King, Steven Leezy, Jeffrey Lewis, Kelsie Lomax, Madisyn McCulley, Cyndel McKinness, Ashton McPherson, Briana Meyer, Ember Milby, Krissa Morris, Keagan Myers, Rohan Patel, Elizabeth Quinn, Catherine Raney, Jay Reiss, Pacey Reynolds, Carletta Roberts, Joel Robinson, Ontarius Rollins, Chase Rushing, Jevin Shreve, Charles Shook, Casey White.

MULKEYTOWN – Marcus Flanigan, Hannah Flatt, Grant Gordon, Cyndel McKiness, Ember Milby, Ofelia Perez, Sayler Tasky,

MURPHYSBORO – Rachel Finders.

NORRIS CITY – Kyleigh Odle, Brooke Sell, Baylee Sutton.

OPDYKE – William Beckham, Weston Brockhouse, Emma Moser, Bailey Schuette,

PALM BEACH GARDENS – Sandra Emberton,

PENSACOLA – Tyree McCarty.

PINCKNEYVILLE – Railyn Bardle, Kelly Buschschulte, Mary Carns, Alexandra Eisenhauser, Abby Heine, Lexi Hepp, Dakota Hinkle, Kelton Linze, Kyle Luke, Bailey Rainey,

PRINCETON – Gabe East.

SAINT PETERSBURG – William Stark.

SALEM – Makenzie Martin.

SESSER – Reid Basso, Siara Carter, Kassedy Cloe, Madyson Edwards, Madison Hollis, Katelyn King, Savannah Parker.

SCHELLER – Elijah Gunter, Alayna Hicks, Nealia Lewis, Samantha McCowen, Hannah Miller.

TAMAROA – Emmalee Chaney, Christian Feltmeyer, Consuela Moll, Sara Waggoner.

TENNYSON – Abigail Patterson.

TEXICO – Jonathan Eccles.

THOMPSONVILLE – Kenlee Smith.

VALIER – Austyn Bush, John Prudent.

WALNUT HILL -- Matthew Walton.

WALTONVILLE – Rylee Breeze, Lilly Dycus, Destiny Holtz, Wade Massie,

WAYNE CITY – Madelyn Caudle, Jaden Crissup, Levi Erwin, Danielle Hutcheson, Kaylee Seymour.

WEST CITY – Bobby Cantrell.

WEST FRANKFORT – Madelyn Britton, Blake Engler, Kaylee Hicks.

WHITTINGTON – Shannon Frayser, Dara MacDonald.

WOODLAWN – Sarah Chesnek, William Drake, Lacey Gentry, Madison Moser, Brian Pendley, Emma Ross, Abby Witzel

ZEIGLER – Mariah Myers.

Commencement 3

Associate in Engineering Science

BENTON – Carson Webb

MT. VERNON – Anthony Greene, Casey White.

MULKEYTOWN – Bryce Leeper, Ryan Helfrich.

Associate in Fine Arts

MT. VERNON – Katelyn Ashby.

Associate in Science

BELLE RIVE – Hayden Akin, Chasyn Belangee, Jayden Harrison,

BENTON – Joshua Carson, Matthew Carson, Austin Crawford, Jaden Crissup, Jayla Eubanks, Brendan Luster, Andrew Motsinger, Courtney Reno, Whitley Richardson, Carson Webb, Whitney Webb.

BONNIE – Elma Gilbert, Debra Hrabusicky.

BUCKNER – Michaela Eubanks.

CENTRALIA – Kyla Palazzolo.

CHRISTOPHER – Alyssa Farrow, Jena Holden, Madison Noel.

DAHLGREN – Kaleigh Dodson, Raegan Irwin, Alyssa Lemmons.

DECATUR – Kelby Golladay.

DIX – Zain Radtke.

DU QUOIN – Caleb Geary, Virgil Smith.

EDDYVILLE – Sheadon Allen.

EWING – Faith Allendorf, Kimberly Tinker.

HERRIN – Andrew Ringel.

INA – Megan Bergholtz, James Carlton Jr.

JOHNSTON CITY – Amanda Sanders.

KEENES – MaKenna Kelly.

LA MESA, CA -- William Kjuan Box 

LONDON – Evan Wilcox

LOUISVILLE, KY -- Brandon Tucker.

MACEDONIA – Kaylee Hicks, Caitlyn Richardson, Logan Sink, Leign Thomas.

MCLEANSBORO – Peyton Aydt, Sierra Barker, Kaitlyn Flannigan, Matthew Gage, Beverly Gordon, Zoe Hrindich, Taylor Johnson, Zoey Mitchell, Leah Ragan, Kristin Stewart

METROPOLIS – Brooke Stepter.

MT. VERNON – Carley Allen, Jesse Bain-Baldridge, Sunni Belmont, Canetta Blakemore, Salina Cole, Lukas Cooper, Quanice Davis, Maranda Doiron, Matthew Gage, Candace Harris, Kelley Hiner, Tylar Hubbard, Emma James, Maranda Kilmurray, Steven Leezy, Jeffrey Lewis, Cyndel McKiness, Ashton McPherson, Jaleese McWilliams, Ember Milby, Keagan Myers, Mariah Myers, Rohan Patel, Jay Reiss, Bailey Richerson, Carletta Roberts, Joel Robinson, Chase Rushing, Gracie Stover, Casey White

MULKEYTOWN – Hannah Flatt, Grant Gordon, Bryce Leeper, Ember Milby.

MURPHYSBORO -- Rachel Finders.

NORRIS CITY – Jaden Barton, Bailey Richerson, Brooke Sell, Baylee Sutton.

OPDYKE – Weston Brockhouse, Emma Moser.

PINCKNEYVILLE – Kelly Buschschulte, Dakota Hinkle, Kelton Linze, Brandon Zelasko.

PRINCETON – Gabe East.

SALEM – Makenzie Martin.

SANTA CLAUS – Meagan Kralj.

SESSER – Siara Carter, Kassedy Cloe, Savannah Parker.

SCHELLER – Samantha McCowen.

SIMS – Dalton Smith.

TAMAROA – Christian Feltmeyer, Consuela Moll, Sara Waggoner

TENNYSON – Abigail Patterson

THOMPSONVILLE – Kenlee Smith, Leign Thomas

WALNUT HILL – Matthew Walton.

WALTONVILLE – Rylee Breeze, Destiny Holtz, Wade Massie.

WAYNE CITY – Madelyn Caudle, Levi Erwin, Kaylee Seymour, Kyle Sledge.

WEST CITY – Bobby Cantrell

WEST FRANKFORT – Blake Engler, Jordan Scoville,

WHITTINGTON – Shannon Frayser.

WOODLAWN – Sarah Chesnek, Ty Coleman, Madison Moser, Emma Ross

ZEIGLER – Jeffery Lewis, Mariah Myers.

Certificates

ANNA – Autumn Reynolds.

AVA – Alyssa Guethle.

BARTELSO – Trista Beer.

BELLE RIVE – Wendy Beaty, Jayden Harrison, Tyler Henry, Hayden Pilson, Jamin Whipple

BENTON – Diamond Anderson, Adelheid Carroll, Robert Collins, Logan Darr, Makenzie Dawson, Reid Donaldson, Lane Frost, Trevor Key, Chelsea Krominga, Andrew Leighton, Brandon Metcalf, Raymond Miller, Johnathan Owens, Lauryn Roach, Allison Toms, Tim Topoiski, Johnnie Veach, Amberley Webb, Danielle Wilkerson.

BLUFORD – Avery Reeker, Brandon Shelton, Dakota Tate.

BONNIE – Evan Bicanich, Pierce Payne, Brooke Wilderman.

CAMPBELL HILL – Eric Stegmann.

CARBONDALE – Brooklyn Bates, Shakira Travis.

CARMI – Mike S. Boren, Curtlyn Hayes, Deanne Miller.

CARTERVILLE – Lillana Caamal, Victor Hawthorne, Jacob Jablonski, Johnjie Samar.

CENTRALIA – Alexander Harris-Potter, Dennis Pracht.

CHRISTOPHER – Ryan Bond.

DAHLGREN – Taylor Jonas, Aaron Karch, Chad Shull, Susan Shull, Bryon Withrow.

DIX – Brian Huff, Derricka Witzel.

DU BOIS – Theodore Guinzy.

DU QUOIN – Anita Duff, Brittany Tudor, Avery Waller.

ELKVILLE – Richard Bernardini.

ENFIELD – Nathan Campbell, Reghan Nelson.

EWING – Jessica Farmer.

GALATIA – Caitlyn Higgins.

HARRISBURG – Zackery Cowsert.

HARTVILLE, OH -- Carson Nicodemo.

HERRIN – Katelyn Morris.

INA -- Rachel Ashby.

JOHNSONVILLE – Chasidy Greenwalt.

JOHNSTON CITY – Shannon Bandy, Christopher Boulay.

KEENES – Isaac Loker.

MACEDONIA – Kennedy Kimmel, Adrianna Maxwell.

MARION – Brice Dunn, Jarrett Fitch, Lenzie Summers.

MARISSA – Parker Haskenhoff.

MCLEANSBORO – Rylee Curtis, Kolby Darnell, Kaylee Ingram, Mari Kirsch, Joshua Moore, Roger Scroggins, Amanda Stowers, Madison Vineyard.

MILL SHOALS – Alexis Wheeler.

MT. VERNON – Seth Beal, Lauren Berry, Gabriel Blumeyer, Paul Camaione, Briar Curd, Jerry Dabney, David Daniels, Hollie Esmon, Tyler Higgins, Kaira James, Reece Johnson, Carson Long, Aaron McCoy, Kassidy McGuire-Olsen, Taurean Miller, Romeo Moss, Denise O’Neal, Latesha Nesbitt, Kadi Petersen, Kristyn Reiman, Derrick Robateau, Rosalie Rudolph, Ryan Sellers, Garland L. Sheff II, Jaren Velhagen, Amani Williams, Anyla Williams.

MULKEYTOWN – Luke Burkitt, Walter Coogan, Autumn Jones, Matthew Levault.

MURPHYSBORO – Sydni Ash, Amari Blythe, Krista Follmer, Dillon Hall.

OPDYKE – Kaleb Poole.

PERCY – Juhle Prange.

PINCKNEYVILLE – Dustin Brehm, Gabriel Cope, Victoria Greer, Dakota Hinkle, Sophia Issler, Adam Turney, Seth Witbracht, Stephen Woosley.

RICHVIEW – Cydni Wrobel

SALEM – Wyatt Garren, Robert Griffith.

SANTA CLAUS – Meagan Kralj.

SCHELLER – Tara Brown, Gavin Gunter, Caleb Miller.

SESSER -- Siara Carter.

SPARTA – Marshall Cash.

STEELEVILLE – Charles Austin.

TAMAROA – Taylor Bizaillion, James Lamke, Jami Roznowski, Phoebe Smith.

TEXICO – Jonathan Hicks.

THOMPSONVILLE – Matthew Dixon, Tyler Jones, John Kelso III, Elizabeth Lee.

TILDEN – Kim Morgan.

VALIER – Clayton Woodland.

VANDALIA – Susan Crawford.

VERGENNES – Bradley Skidmore.

VIENNA – Cera Cook.

WALNUT HILL – Erica Schmidt.

WALTONVILLE – Braelyn Walker.

WAYNE CITY – Bradley Braddock, Noah Wodicker.

WEST CITY –Bobby Cantrell.

WEST FRANKFORT – Evelyn Bromley, Kelly Murphy, Charity Parker, Logan Smith, David Stultz, Heather Thompson, Joshua Williamson, Nicki Willis.

WOODLAWN – Shaylin Arnold, Hayden England, Hunter England, Katelynn Knox, Tylor D. McGehee, Lexie Phelps, Georgia Tarpley, Roger Wright.

ZEIGLER – Chase Bates, Tyler Hasenfang, Blake Karas, Barry Minton, Mariah Myers.


Search RLC News Articles

virtual advisement. sign up for classes. face-to-face.

Giving Now is More important than ever.

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
Canvas
foundation