Students earn top marks at WYSE Academic Challenge

INA, Ill. (Feb. 16, 2018) - Over 150 students from 10 area high schools competed in the 2018 Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Academic Challenge Regional in the last two weeks. Eight of the schools met on Rend Lake College's campus on Wednesday, Feb. 7 to participate; however, due to weather, two other schools held make-up events on later dates.

During the WYSE Academic Challenge, schools with similar enrollment compete against one another in divisions. Christopher High School, Wayne City High School, Zeigler-Royalton High School, Sesser-Valier High School, Waltonville High School, and Webber Township High School make up Division 300. Division 700 consists of Benton Consolidated High School, Pinckneyville Community High School, and Hamilton County Senior High School. The lone Division 1500 school is Mt. Vernon Township High School.

Each student who competes in the WYSE Academic Challenge completes two exams in pre-selected subjects. They can choose from biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, math, or physics. Below are the regional results, followed by team photos. Students who qualify for the WYSE Sectional will compete at Southern Illinois University Carbondale on Wednesday, March 14. The Illinois State Finals will be held April 16-19 at the I-Hotel and Conference Center in Champaign.

 

WYSE 2018
INDIVIDUAL OVERALL WINNERS

Biology: Varun Merchant, Mt. Vernon Township HS
     Clayton Ragan, Hamilton County HS
Chemistry: Cameron Steele, Mt. Vernon Township HS
Computer Science: Chase Bates, Zeigler-Royalton HS
Engineering Graphics: Michael Whisenhunt, Mt. Vernon Township HS
English: Nealy Lewis, Waltonville HS
     Jackson Stubblefield, Sesser-Valier HS
Math: Will Walton, Mt. Vernon Township HS
Physics: Tyler Restoff, Pinckneyville Community HS

 

TEAM RESULTS

_______________ Division: 300 _______________

Sesser-Valier High School - 466.9
Zeigler-Royalton High School - 459.5
Sesser-Valier High School - 437.7

_______________ Division: 700 _______________

Hamilton County Senior High School - 482.1
Pinckneyville High School - 408.8
Benton Consolidated High School - 398.8

_______________ Division: 1500 _______________

Mt. Vernon Township High School

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

_______________ Division: 300 _______________

Trophies for Biology
Student Name / School Name / Biology Score

Dawson Thomas / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 35
Vanessa Coogan / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 32
Jackson Stubblefield / Sesser-Valier HS / 31
Jeremiah Traiteur / Christopher HS / 31

Trophies for Chemistry
Student Name / School Name / Chemistry Score

Ryan Helfrich / Christopher HS / 21
Khortnee Kerkemeyer / Christopher HS / 21
Andrea Miller / Christopher HS / 21
Haley Hammonds / Christopher HS / 19
Ryker Kiselewski / Sesser-Valier HS / 19
Reagan Newell / Waltonville HS / 18
Montana Packer / Sesser-Valier HS / 18

Trophies for Computer Science
Student Name / School Name / Computer Science Score

Chase Bates / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 12
Kaylee McCurdy / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 11
Hannah Hammerski / Webber Township HS / 10

Trophies for Engineering Graphics
Student Name / School Name / Engineering Graphics Score

Payce Morgan / Christopher HS / 19
Seth Traiteur / Christopher HS / 18
Dawson Barnard / Wayne City HS / 16

Trophies for English
Student Name / School Name / English Score

Nealy Lewis / Waltonville HS / 69
Jackson Stubblefield / Sesser-Valier HS / 69
Cassie Cook / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 67
Chase Bates / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 66

Trophies for Math
Student Name / School Name / Math Score

Ryker Kiselewski / Sesser-Valier HS / 15
Xander Schablowsky / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 14
Dawson Thomas / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 14
Seth Traiteur / Christopher HS / 11
Draven Witt / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 11

Trophies for Physics
Student Name / School Name / Physics Score

Dylan Stratton / Webber Township HS / 13
Kadin Kiselewski / Sesser-Valier HS / 11
Jeremy Meritt / Wayne City HS / 11
Bryce Leeper / Zeigler-Royalton HS / 10
Addison Page / Sesser-Valier HS / 10

_______________ Division: 700 _______________

Trophies for Biology
Student Name / School Name / Biology Score

Clayton Ragan / Hamilton County HS / 37
Gillian Bowers / Hamilton County HS / 36
Corrie Grubb / Hamilton County HS / 36
Jack Aydt / Hamilton County HS / 35

Trophies for Chemistry
Student Name / School Name / Chemistry Score

Codee Bond / Hamilton County HS / 32
Kyle VanAbbema / Hamilton County HS / 25
Zach Dorris / Benton Consolidated HS / 18

Trophies for Computer Science
Student Name / School Name / Computer Science Score

Austin Stanley / Hamilton County HS / 11
Wyn Suran / Hamilton County HS / 9
Noah Bishop / Benton Consolidated HS / 8
Caleb Wellen / Hamilton County HS / 8

Trophies for Engineering Graphics
Student Name / School Name / Engineering Graphics Score

Noah Bishop / Benton Consolidated HS / 20
Carson Hill / Benton Consolidated HS / 17
Camryn Parker / Hamilton County HS / 17
Carson Webb / Benton Consolidated HS / 17
Olivia Sapp / Benton Consolidated HS / 14

Trophies for English
Student Name / School Name / English Score

Clayton Ragan / Hamilton County HS / 66
Camryn Parker / Hamilton County HS / 62
Lauren Ward / Hamilton County HS / 59

Trophies for Math
Student Name / School Name / Math Score

Noah Conner / Pinckneyville Community HS / 14
Tyler Restoff / Pinckneyville Community HS / 14
Keely Epplin / Pinckneyville Community HS / 12
Corrie Grubb / Hamilton County HS / 12
Stephen Wagner / Pinckneyville Community HS / 12
Mason Wills / Benton Consolidated HS / 12
Codee Bond / Hamilton County HS / 11
Ember Milby / Benton Consolidated HS / 11
Kyle VanAbbema / Hamilton County HS / 11

Trophies for Physics
Student Name / School Name / Physics Score

Tyler Restoff / Pinckneyville Community HS / 16
Stephen Wagner / Pinckneyville Community HS / 15
Bailey Diefenbach / Benton Consolidated HS / 11
Mason Wills / Benton Consolidated HS / 11

_______________ Division: 1500 _______________

Trophies for Biology
Student Name / School Name / Biology Score

Varun Merchant / Mt. Vernon Township HS /  37
Vidhi Merchant / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 34
Will Walton / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 32

Trophies for Chemistry
Student Name / School Name / Chemistry Score

Cameron Steele / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 36
Varun Merchant / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 30
Gabe Tisdale / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 19

Trophies for Computer Science
Student Name / School Name / Computer Science Score

Luke Lagerhausen / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 9
Gerett Benjamin / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 8
Gabe Tisdale / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 8
Cameron Steele / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 6

Trophies for Engineering Graphics
Student Name / School Name / Engineering Graphics Score

Michael Whisenhunt / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 23
Luke Lagerhausen / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 16
Rohan Patel / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 16

Trophies for English
Student Name / School Name / English Score

Charu Jain / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 62
Isabel Heitmeyer / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 56
Vidhi Merchant / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 54

Trophies for Math
Student Name / School Name / Math Score

Will Walton / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 18
Rohan Patel / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 8
Lauryn Willis / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 8

Trophies for Physics
Student Name / School Name / Physics Score

Michael Whisenhunt / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 14
Gerett Benjamin / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 13
Kadin Asbery / Mt. Vernon Township HS / 11

 

Click on an image below for a larger view. High resolution images can be found on RLC's Flickr account.

BentonHS WYSE2018WBenton Consolidated High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, in alphabetical order, Noah Bishop, Bailey Diefenbach, Zach Dorris, Carson Hill, Ethan Krieger, Ember Milby, Ian Perry, Carston Sanders, Olivia Sapp, Karli Slomka, Mitchell Supancic, Carson Webb, Ryan Webster, and Mason Wills. Not pictured is teacher Joelle Morris.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

ChristopherHS WYSE2018WChristopher High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, front row, from left, Andrea Miller, Noah Hervey, Seth Traiteur, Payce Morgan, Ryan Helfrich, and Emma Montgomery; back row, Jeremiah Traiteur, Kirsten Jolly, Dustin Richard, Khortnee Kerkemeyer, Shelbi Patterson, Haley Hammonds, Pam Brannan, and Jacob Cole. Not pictured is teacher Jake Dorris.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

HamCoHS WYSE2018WHamilton County Senior High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, front row, from left, Gillian Bowers, Camryn Parker, Lauren Ward, Jack Aydt, Clay Ragan, Katherine Drone, Corrie Grubb, and teacher Ashley Launius; back row, Wyn Duran, Seth Davenport, Codee Bond, Caleb Wellen, Kyle VanAbbema, Matt Rubenacker, and Austin Stanley.
(Submitted Photo)

MtVernonHS WYSE2018WMt. Vernon Township High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, front row, from left, Isabel Heitmeyer, Varun Merchant, Catlin Miller, Priyanka Kaushal, Lauren Willis, Will Walton, Kadin Asbery, Cameron Steele, and Ben Houle; middle row, Jackson Rinehart, Kat Camaione, Aaryana Stringfellow, Vidhi Merchant, Trenton Randall, Ryan Payne, Luke Lagerhausen, Daniel Song, Charu Jain, and Gabe Tisdale; back row, Chase Timmons, Brandon Hall, Gerett Benjamin, Michael Whisenhunt, Rohan Patel, Max Zinzilieta, Anthony Green, Celia Beaty, and Chase Belangee. Not pictured are teachers Phil Baughman and Diane Todd.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

PinckneyvilleHS WYSE2018WPinckneyville Community High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, front row, from left, Stephen Wagner, Deacon Bradley, Alek Shopinski, Noah Conner, Tyler Restoff, and Lane Lovell; back row, Graci McDaniel, Haylee Robinson, Jaiden Glenn, Hannah Epplin, Savannah Cheek, Kylee Epplin, Kailey Lacy, and Kali Mayo. Not pictured is teacher Tod Rushing.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

SesserValierHS WYSE2018WSesser-Valier High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, front row, from left, Derek Sample, Blake Shurtz, Gillian Lemons, Jackson Stubblefield, Addison Page, and Mitchell Bulla; back row, Brianna Dorris, Katelyn Galloway, Alecia Stacey, Lauren Mygatt, Montana Packer, Ryker Kiselewski, Carson Latta, and Kadin Kiselewski. Not pictured is teacher Brook Williams.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

WaltonvilleHS WYSE2018WWaltonville High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, front row, from left, Rebekka Delaney, Madison Book, Jada Hale, Sami McCowen, Katie Newell, and Julie Baumgarte; back row, Brayden Reynolds, Ashli Presswood, Sophie Eastham, Lynsi Rapp, Nealy Lewis, Katie Kenneth, and Reagan Newell. Not pictured is teacher Tifanie Schmate.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

WayneCityHS WYSE2018WWayne City High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, in alphabetical order, Nathanial Barbee, Dawson Barnard, Cole Clark, Hanah Cooper, Cheyanne Fenton, Dane Horton, Quinn Kidd, Gracie McCormick, Jeremy Meritt, Brady Newman, Aubrey Noe, Morgan Schumm, Kyle Sledge, and Dalton Smith. They are pictured with their teacher Sharon Winkler.
(Submitted Photo)

WebberHS WYSE2018WWebber Township High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, front row, from left, Alyssa Hails, Madelyn Lusby, Hannah Hammerski, Sunni Belmont, Jaedyn Reich, and Adeline Caronogan; back row, Dylan Stratton, Dylan Anderson, Spiros Giatras, Lexi Scrivner, Brittany Withrow, Rebekah Marlow, Hannah Dejournett, and Gavin Johnson. Not pictured is teacher Cindy Birkner.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

ZieglerRoyaltonHS WYSE2018WZeigler-Royalton High School's WYSE 2018 Team
Pictured is, front row, from left, Jacquelyn Walter, Cassie Cook, Kaylee McCurdy, Blaine Calloni, Erin Eldridge, and Suzy Munaretto; back row, teacher Carissa Stagner, Noah Leeper, Chase Bates, Vanessa Coogan, Bryce Leeper, Xander Schablowsky, Draven Witt, Dawson Thomas, and Lauren Taitt.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)


Search RLC News Articles

late night advisement promo sq

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
blackboard
foundation