softball snowbird main art

SoftballTeam2016 W 

FALL 2016 LADY WARRIORS SOFTBALL

Softball Roster


Spring 2017

No. Name Pos Class T/B Hometown
1 Olivia Oathout P FR R/R Sparta, IL
2 Mackenzie Campbell 3rd FR R/R West Frankfort, IL
3 Andrea Morgan OF FR L/R Pinckneyville, IL
4 Nicole Johnson OF FR L/L Johnston City, IL
6 Caitlyn Stafford C/Utility FR R/R Eldorado, IL
7 Tori Pasley OF SO L/L Bluford, IL
10 Terrilynn Summers SS/Utility FR R/R West Frankfort, IL
11 Megan Rudolphi P SO R/R Mascoutah, IL
15 Jessica Prange C/1st SO R/L Campbell Hill, IL
16 Hillary Ingram OF/DP SO R/R McLeansboro, IL
19 Hannah Carbonaro 1st SO R/R Mt. Vernon, IL
21 Aubrey Hunter 1st/OF FR R/R Benton, IL
22 Maddie Jones 3rd/SS/2nd SO R/R Pinckneyville, IL
24 Breya Cooper OF SO L/L Henderson, KY
26 Hannah Poynter P SO R/R Louisville, KY
30 Sammie Bright 2nd SO R/R Zeigler, IL

 

HEAD COACH: Dave Ellingsworth

ASSISTANT COACH: Danielle Kaufman

ATHLETIC TRAINER: Jessica Laber

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Tim Wills

Softball Schedule


Spring 2017

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT
March 4 Kankakee Ina, IL Noon
March 5 Morthland Ina, IL 2 p.m.
March 13-18 Fastpitch Dreams Classic Myrtle Beach, SC TBA
March 20 Lindenwood Belleville University Belleville, IL 3 p.m.
March 21 Southwestern Illinois Ina, IL 2 p.m.
March 23 Lake Land * Mattoon, IL 2 p.m.
March 25 Kaskaskia * Centralia, IL Noon
March 26 Lincoln Trail * Ina, IL 2 p.m.
March 28 John A. Logan * Carterville, IL 2 p.m.
March 30 Shawnee * Ina, IL 2 p.m.
April 1 Southeastern Illinois * Ina, IL Noon
April 2 Wabash Valley * Ina, IL 2 p.m.
April 3 Lindenwood Belleville University Ina, IL 2 p.m.
April 4 Lincoln Trail * Robinson, IL 2 p.m.
April 6 Olney Central * Ina, IL 2 p.m.
April 8 Wabash Valley * Mt. Carmel, IL Noon
April 9 Olney Central * Olney, IL 2 p.m.
April 11 Southwestern Illinois * Belleville, IL 2 p.m.
April 13 Lake Land * Ina, IL 2 p.m.
April 14 Kaskaskia * Ina, IL Noon
April 17 Frontier Fairfield, IL 2 p.m.
April 18 John A. Logan * Ina, IL 2 p.m.
April 20 Shawnee * Ullin, IL 2 p.m.
April 22 Southeastern Illinois * Harrisburg, IL Noon
April 23 Frontier Ina, IL 2 p.m.
April 28-29 Region 24 Tournament - First Round TBA TBA
May 5-6 Region 24 Final Four TBA TBA
Home games in Bold
* signifies GRAC Conference Games

Softball Coaches


  Coaches Ellingsworth Kaufman lb w

 

daveellingsworthmugfall11

Dave Ellingsworth, Head Coach 
1993- Current 
Record 861-684
1994, 2000 GRAC Coach of the Year
1996 Region 24 Coach of the Year
Ph: 618-437-5321, ext 1309 (W)
Ph: 618-736-2404 (H)

Coach Danielle Kaufman w

Danielle Kaufman
Assistant Coach
2015-Present
Ph: 618-437-5321, Ext. 1310

tyler odaniel thumb

Tyler O'Daniel
 Strength and Conditioning Coach
 2014-Present

 

ChristmasParty2016WChristmas Party at the Ellingsworth's 2016

FourYearSignees

Class of  '16
Sara Dixon, Greenville College
Jordan Wieland, Greenville College

Class of  '15
Emily Jenkins, Kentucky State University

Class of '14
Haley Miller, St. Joseph University (IN)
Paige Prather, Webster University

Class of '13
Kendyl Ahrens, Campbellsville University (KY)
Taylor Thomas, Lindenwood University
Erica Wilson, Blackburn College

Class of '12
Katelyn Weaver , University of Illinois - Springfield
Misty Webster, University of Illinois - Springfield
Corrine Wildeman, Brescia University
Samantha Quisenberry, Williams Baptist University

Class of '11
Courtney Orange, Evangel University
Katylnn Sater, Brescia University

Class of '10
Tosha Ellis, Millikin University

Class of '09
Jalyn Jones, University of Illinois - Springfield

Class of '08
Kala Seiler, Oakland City University, Indiana
Caitlin Diesen, Lindenwood University
Natalie Rujawitz, McKendree College
Taylee Spicuzza, McKendree College
Hannah Keeney, Lindenwood University
Julie Hathaway, Missouri Baptist University
Kiyla Spurlock, Brescia University
Amanda Brendel, University of Southern Indiana

Class of '06
Amanda Long, Univ of Tennesee at Martin
Colene Pogue, McKendree College
Terra Brenner, Arkansas Tech

Class of '05
Jenifer Hoffman, Univ of Illinois - Springfield
Brittany Schaffer, Univ of Illinois - Springfield
Ashley Schaffer, Oklahoma Panhandle State

Class of '04
Andrea Sobieralski, McKendree College

Class of '03
Nira Robbins, Univ of Tenn at Martin
Melissa Hunt, Robert Morris College
Rebekah Bandy, Univ. of Illinois - Springfield
Sarah Boothman, Univ. of Illinois - Springfield
Jenny Broy, Missouri Baptist

Class of '02
Amy Murphy, Southeast Missouri State
Jessica Hunter, Southeast Missouri State
Jodi Obrecht, Missouri Baptist
Erica Smith, Missouri Baptist

Class of '01
Kendra Kosko, University of Tennessee, Martin
Meredith Ramsey, University of Tennessee, Martin
Alicia Loucks, Southeast Missouri State

Class of '00
Chasity Adams, Cumberland University (TN)
Cortnie Berry, Mid Continent University (KY)
Andrea Smith, Missouri Baptist

Class of '99
Jennifer Calandrilla, Indiana State University
Audrey Murphy, Cumberland University (TN)
Jessi Stafford, Lambuth University (TN)
Heather Taaka, Lindwood University (MO)
Jennifer Wren, Mid Continent University

Class of '98
Cari Cook, Southeast Missouri State
Kelsey White, Southeast Missouri State

Class of '97
Jaymie Cowell, Southern Illinois University
Angela Robinson, Central Missouri State
Kelley McCree, Union University (TN)
Kimmy McNeal, Union University (TN)
Shanna Tolbert, Union University (TN)
Amanda Perjenski, Union University (TN)

Class of '95
April Long, Southern Illinois University
Maggie Calcaterra, Southern Illinois University
Marty Calcaterra, Southern Illinois University

Class of '94
Leslie Lockwood, Trevecca Nazarene University (TN)

Class of '93
Kara Carlson, University of Southern Indiana
Sonia Vandre, University of Southern Indiana

Class of '92
Joni Reid, Southeast Missouri State
Alicia Ellingsworth, University of North Alabama
Michelle Sullivan, University of North Alabama
Lisa Biley, University of North Alabama

Class of '91
Stacey Copple, University of South Carolina, Spatanburg

Class of '85
Beth Russell, Southeast Missouri State

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
blackboard
foundation