Players announced for first RLC Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic

INA, Ill. (Jan. 31, 2018) - Coaches in the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association nominated the following student-athletes as the best boys and girls basketball players in the region. These players will be showcased at Rend Lake College's first Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic, Feb. 25 at Waugh Gymnasium on the Ina campus. The event will pit the 20 best players per class (S, M, L) against each other.

RLC Premiere Jr High All Star Classic ribbon promo updated leaderboard

 

Premier Jr High All Star Classic boys

Name School
Caden Bee Salem
Isaiah McLorn Marion
Rayzhaun Bardo Marion
Bryce Meade Carterville
Deshaunte King Casey
Landon Bolen Benton
Reid Baumgarte Benton
Davin Tabor Centralia
Lavar Burns Centralia
Gabe Hilyard Carbondale
Jordan Bradley Carbondale
Soloman McIntyre Carbondale
Jaden Smith DuQuoin
Traijon Smith DuQuoin
Dawson Algee Sparta
Cam Haag Wesclin
Grant Fridley Wesclin
Duke Riggins Pinckneyville
Skylar Blankenship Vienna
Brett Holcomb Smithton
Eli Hoerner Smithton
Austin Brown Johnston City
Georvis Thomas Joseph Arthur
Antonio Allen Joseph Arthur
Logan Cathell Red Bud
Will Connor Unity Point
Matale Henry Unity Point
Ethan Carver Jonesboro
Mason Watkins Jonesboro
Brady Moore Barteslo
Jacob Patton Barteslo
Nick Lambert  Geff
Noah Barger Geff
Dakota Minor Field
Daven Ort Field
Avery Schneider St. Joseph-Olney
Joe Earl Zeigler-Royalton
Hersch Greene St. Boniface
Taj McKinney Wayne City
Caleb Trieb Marissa
Kyler Schuchman Germantown
Jayce Napovanice Aviston
Luke Strubhart Aviston
Tyler Robertson Albers
Zach Malcomb Albers
Logan Johnston New Horizon
Hayden Torrence New Horizon
Brandon Hamburg Odin
Kyle Friend Odin
Drew Martin St. Mary's MTV
Cooper Hemby St. Mary's MTV
Quinn Gajewski Waltonville
Jesse Milner Cisne
Gavin Fetherling Cisne
Brody Rone Akin
Kaleb Calhoun Sandoval
Drew Hill Sandoval
Landon Albers All Saints Academy
Carter Goebel All Saints Academy
Noah Klimpel Altamont
Quinn Verdeyen Altamont
Trenton Cooper West Frankfort
Jax Scoville West Frankfort
Leronzo Williams Casey MTV
Ty’Reek Feggins Casey MTV
Vaden Szczepanski Pinckneyville
Trey Moll Pinckneyville
Heath Neibch St. John’s Frankfort
Brayden Phillips Raccoon
Jeremy Dalton Raccoon
Hayden Hoffmann Carlyle
Caden VanMeter Carrier Mills
Michael Godsey Carrier Mills
Riley Sims Herrin
Riley Chrostoski Herrin
Gavin Woodland Sesser
Caleb Burton Carriel
Trevor Barciszewski Rome
Wilbur Collier Cairo
Alpha Gordan Cairo

Premier Jr High All Star Classic girls

Name  School
Gracie Connor Marion
Lily Garrett Marion
Katelyn Biegeleisen Salem
Avery Bass Salem
Macy Mount Casey
DaZaria Jones Casey
Stream Black Harrisburg
Chelsea Davidson Harrisburg
Alecia Doyle Carterville
Jaycee Eubanks Benton
Chloe Hill Benton
Abbi Mocaby DuQuoin
Lauren Heape DuQuoin
Meghyn Blankenship Herrin
Presli Karnes Herrin
Chloe Braden Hamilton County
Dacey Webb Hamilton County
Riley Edson Centralia
Aliyah Sanders Centralia
Elleigh Gray Carmi-White County
Maddy Schwemmer  Smithton
Lainey Morris Zeigler-Royalton
Krystal Coleman Joseph Arthur
Hannah Sievers Red Bud
Chloe Wild Red Bud
Chloe McFarland Jonesboro
Kaya Coleman Jonesboro
Abby King Goreville
Jasilyn Westerfield Goreville
Janaysia Byrd Signal Hill
Natalie Webb Cypress-Buncombe
Haylie Oliver Cypress-Buncombe
Karsyn Thrash West Frankfort
Makane Cass West Frankfort
Tori Shaw Bethel-McClellan
Anndyn Fairless St. Joseph-Olney
Bree Portz Marissa
Grace Middendorf Marissa
Ella Palm Aviston
Reaghan Tebbe St. Rose
Falyn Ladd OLMC
Riley Jansen Bartelso
Bela Cerrato St. Andrew Co-Op
Haley Kramawetter St. Andrew Co-Op
Avie Jones New Simpson Hill
Anyssia Schell New Simpson Hill
Jacie Dees Opdyke-Belle Rive
Austyn Jansen Albers
Maddie Santel Albers
Hannah Peebels Thompsonville
Zoey Shield St. Mary's MTV
Claire Heinzman St. Mary's MTV
Micah Reynolds Waltonville
Kennady Hayes Summersville
Rachell Cox Joppa
Acoria Phillips Meridian
Dajah Amerson Meridian
Ashley Childers Field
Lily Morgan Field
Kristen Edmonds Lick Creek
Zana Das Rome
Jaci Elliott Rome
Hannah Tomlianovich Central City
Valorie Dagg Jasper
Laini Kunce Jasper
Anna Blank Richland
Reese Smith Richland
Lillian Morgan Field
Ashlyn Childers Field
Alyssa Cole Nashville
Janyia Williams Meridian
 

Warriors Head Coach Tommy Holder said he hopes the games will become an annual tradition.

“This new event will feature a total of six highly competitive basketball games,” explained Holder. “It is our hope to provide an opportunity for players to enjoy one more memory of playing junior high basketball on a big stage.”

Players were selected out of the current crop of eighth graders in the association. All coaches in the SIJHSAA were asked to nominate five players from their class, with up to two from their own team and the remainder from opposing teams. Those nominations were submitted to Holder’s staff. 

Players participating in the event will wear either their home or away team jerseys, based on team placement. Each player selected will receive an RLC Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic tee-shirt. RLC will host practices on Feb. 18 — girls from 2-3:30 p.m. and boys from 3:30 - 5 p.m. — at which time rosters will be determined. RLC staff are reaching out to SIJHSAA coaches to relay details to players. According to Holder, if a player is unable to participate a replacement will be invited from the pool of nominees.


RLC Premier Jr. High All-Star Classic: Sunday, February 25

SITE: Rend Lake College - James Waugh Gymnasium

8th grade boys and girls

NOON CLASS S GIRLS
1:30 PM CLASS S BOYS
3:00 PM CLASS M GIRLS
4:30 PM CLASS M BOYS
6:00 PM CLASS L GIRLS
7:30 PM CLASS L BOYS

For more information, please contact Tommy Holder

Check Out the All-Star Classic Match Ups

 Girls 12 p.m. Game

 Home (white  jerseys) Away (dark jerseys)
 Austyn Jansen Maddie Santel
 Janiya Williams Anyssia Schell
 Micah Reynolds Dajah Amerson
 Falyn Ladd Isabella Cerrato
 Clare Heinzman Ashlyn Childers
 Riley Jansen Haylie Oliver
 Tori Shaw Halie Kranametter
 Natalie Webb Grace Middendorf
 Valorie Dagg Jacie Dees
 Rachel Cox Jacie Elliot
 Hanna Peebels Anndyn Fairless
 Elaina Kunch Zana Das

Boys 1:30 p.m. Game

Home (white jerseys) Away (dark jerseys)
Brayden Phillip Jacob Patton
Kaleb Calhoun Brody Rone
William Moll Daven Ort
Drew Hill Trevor Barciszewski
Braden Hamburg Kyle Friend
Wilbur Collier Landon Albers
Jesse Milner Avery Schneider
Gavin Fetherling Tyler Robertson
Kaleb Trieb Jeremy Dalton
Jax Scoville Joe Earl
Quinn Gajewski Jaden Bingham
Trenten Cooper Heith Neibch
-- Kyle Schuchman

Girls 3 p.m. Game

Home (white jerseys) Away (dark jerseys)
Hannah Sievers Chole Wild
Gracie Connor Crystal Coleman
Karsyn Thrash Lainey Morris
Elleigh Gray Jacilyn Westerfield
Abby King Maddy Schwemmer
Dazaria James Kennedy Hayes
Lauren Heape Jaycee Eubanks
Makane Cass Bree Portz
Dacey Webb Chloe McFarland
Cassidy Dees Avie Jones
Alyssa Cole DeJaun Byrd
Lily Garrett Aliyah Sanders
 

Boys 4:30 p.m. Game

Home (white jerseys) Away (dark jerseys)
 Grant Fridley  Riley Chrostoski
 Landen Bolen  Mason Watkins
 Bryce Meade  Tyreek Amerson
 Eli Koener  Brett Holcomb
 Soloman McIntyre  Cam Haag
 Drew Martin  Reid Baumgarte
 Traijon Smith  Caden VanMeter
 Haden Hoffman  Michael Godsey
 Hersch Greene  Duke Riggins
 Logan Cathell  Georgis Thomas
 Noah Barger  Nick Lambert
 Hayden Torrence  Brady Moore
 Quinn Verdeyen Noah Klimpel
 Riley Sims Taj McKinney
-- Logan Johnston

Girls 6 p.m. Game

Home (white jerseys) Away (dark jerseys)
 Anna Blank  Alecia Doyle
 Ella Palm  Kristen Edmonds
 Abbi Mocaby  Elleigh Gray
 Presli Karnes  Zoe Shield
 Reaghan Tebbe  Acoria Phillips
 Stream Black  Lillian Morgan
 Hannah Tomlianovich  Bela Cerrento
 Macy Mount  Meghnn Blankenship
 Chloe Braden  Chloe Hill
 Reese Smith  Kaya Coleman
 Chelsea Davidson  Katelyn Biegeleisen
 Avery Bass  Delaney Laur

Boys 7:30 p.m. Game

Home (white jerseys) Away (dark jerseys)
 Caden Bee  Austin Brown
 Davin Tabor  Rayzhaun Bardo
 Cooper Hemby  Jaden Smith
 Gabe Hilyard  Tequire Lawrence
 Dawson Algee  Deshaunte King
 Lorenzo Williams  Ethan Carver
 Alpha Gordon  Isaiah McLorn
 Mataeo Henry  Dakota Minor
 William Oycilum  Carter Goebel
 Caleb Barten  Vaden Szczepanski
 Luke Shoeburg  Tariq Sanders
 Antonio Allen  Jayce Napovanice
Gavin Woodland Skylar Blankenship

Search RLC News Articles

late night advisement promo sq

enrollNowgiveNow
catalog
warriors
blackboard
foundation